top of page

CUSTOMER CARE

Our Policies

Soul Boat has the following policies in place:

By using our website, you are agreeing to follow our store policies. Policies may be updated at any time and will be available on our website.

PRIVACY & SAFETY

Soul Boat is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.soulboatmornington.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Soul Boat will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Soul Boat

1/216 Main Street, Mornington VIC 3931

hello@soulboatmornington.com.au

0466 377 942

ADDITIONAL STORE POLICIES

Behaviour

At Soul Boat we believe in treating all with kindness and respect. Inappropriate or disrespectful behaviour will not be tolerated including via our contact channels, social media and card writing service. Please note, we do not accept anonymous messages as part of our card writing service.  

In the event of inappropriate or disrespectful behaviour contact will be ceased, comments deleted or your order cancelled and refunded. Customers who have acted inappropriately or disrespectfully may be refused service in the future and this may result in the cancellation of any rewards accounts and loss of rewards points. In this event customers will be notified in writing.

Product Disclaimers

We have done our best to accurately represent our products. In some instances a product may appear slightly different in person including:

  •  When an item is described as handmade. In such cases individual items will have minor variations including but not limited to colour, shape and pattern placement. Handmade items may also have some minor aesthetic imperfections. You may receive a different item to the one pictured. As per our returns policy returns of handmade products for aesthetic purposes will be treated as a Change of Mind return.

  • Slight difference in product colouring. Please be aware that a picture can vary in colour from screen to screen and the colour of an item you purchase may appear different in person. Returns related to this will be treated as Change of Mind Returns.

We stock many items produced in small batches, this means that we cannot have a large quantity of all our items in stock at one time. Products may also take time to be produced. If you require a return due to damage during shipping we may not always be able to replace the product for you. We will however provide you with a refund. Please see our Refund & Returns Policy for further information. 

Products must only be used for their intended purpose. Always follow care and safety instructions.

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

eGift Cards

eGift cards are redeemable at our online store only. They cannot be redeemed instore. Gift cards for instore can be purchased in person at 1/216 Main Street, Mornington VIC 3931. Please be aware, instore gift cards cannot be used at our online store. eGift Cards will be delivered by email. Please ensure that the recipients email is correct at time of purchase. 

eGift Cards are redeemable at check out by selecting the "Redeem a gift card" option and entering your unique gift card code. If the price of the sale is more than the value of the gift card, you may pay the remainder via your chosen payment method. 

eGift Cards do not have an expiry date.

bottom of page